Get a FREE Consultation:
[…] Under the third framework, the insurer pays the full amount of the claimant’s attorney’s fees and costs if the difference between the amount obtained by the claimant and the pre–suit settlement offer (excluding attorney fees and costs) is greater than fifty percent (50%) of the disputed amount.

This new law is a significant departure from the language of Florida Statutes §§ 626.9373 and 627.428 which allowed a homeowner or commercial policyholder to simply prevail against their insurer in order to be entitled to attorneys’ fees and costs. In that respect, Florida Statutes §§ 627.428 indicates:

“Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.”

Florida Statutes §§ 627.428

Hiring a Miami First Party Insurance Claims Lawyer to Protect Your Rights

Insurance companies are in the business of making money by collecting premiums and paying as little as possible for claims.